State of Science Symposium in Transfusion Medicine and Hemostasis and Thrombosis


Agenda

Monday, September 14

8:30 a.m. - 8:40 a.m.

Welcome and Introduction
Dr. Susan B. Shurin, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute

8:40 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.

Overview and Objectives
Dr. Morris Blajchman, McMaster University


Session I
Moderator: Dr. Morris Blajchman, McMaster University

9:00 a.m. - 9:45 a.m.

Platelet Disorders: Bleeding
Dr. Gilbert White, Blood Center of Wisconsin
Dr. Charles Abrams, University of Pennsylania

9:45 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.

Platelet Products
Dr. Sherrill Slichter, Puget Sound Blood Center
Ms. Nancy Heddle, McMaster University

10:30 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

BREAK


Session II
Moderator: Dr. Steven Kleinman, University of British Columbia

11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Thrombosis and Hemostasis: Pediatric and Neonatal
Dr. Eric Grabowski, Massachusetts General Hospital
Dr. Roshni Kulkarni, Michigan State University

11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Transfusion Medicine: Pediatric and Neonatal
Dr. Cassandra Josephson, Emory University School of Medicine
Dr. Steven Sloan, Children's Hospital Boston

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

LUNCH (on your own)


Session III
Moderator: Dr. Cassandra Josephson, Emory University School of Medicine

1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.

Hemophilia/von Willebrand's Disease
Dr. Margaret Ragni, University of Pittsburgh
Dr. Craig Kessler, Georgetown University Medical Center

3:00 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.

ICU/Trauma
Dr. John Hess, University of Maryland School of Medicine
Dr. John Holcomb, University of Texas Health Science Center

3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

BREAK


Session IV
Moderator: Dr. Douglas Cines, University of Pennsylvania

4:00 p.m. - 4:45 p.m.

Thrombosis: Therapy
Dr. Nigel Key, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Dr. Charles Francis, University of Rochester Medical Center

4:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

Platelet Disorders: Thrombosis
Dr. Thomas Ortel, Duke University
Dr. Alan Michelson, Children's Hospital Boston


Tuesday, September 15

Session V
Moderator: Dr. James Bussel, Weill Medical College of Cornell University

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.

Therapeutic Apheresis/Plasma/Cryoprecipitate
Dr. Zbigniew M. Szczepiorkowski, Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical School
Dr. Lynne Uhl, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

9:15 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Thrombosis: Prevention
Dr. Barbara A. Konkle, University of Pennsylvania
Dr. Kenneth Bauer, Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center

10:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.

BREAK


Session VI
Moderator: Dr. Steven Kleinman, University of British Columbia

10:15 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.

Red Blood Cell: Conservation and Management
Dr. Jonathan H. Waters, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center
Dr. Victor A. Ferraris, University of Kentucky

11:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

Medical
Dr. Jeffrey McCullough, University of Minnesota
Dr. John W. Adamson, University of California, San Diago

11:45 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

Closing Session
Dr. Morris Blajchman, McMaster University

1:00 p.m.

Meeting Adjourned
External Panel Deliberations in Closed Sessions







Twitter iconTwitterExternal link Disclaimer         Facebook iconFacebookimage of external link icon         YouTube iconYouTubeimage of external link icon         Google+ iconGoogle+image of external link icon