Skip over left navigation and go straight to content

Agenda


Wednesday, April 28, 2010
Thursday, April 29, 2010
Friday, April 30, 2010



Wednesday, April 28, 2010




5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Echo Working Group Meeting I
  Nicole Glazer & Vasan Ramachandran
Location: DeJa Vu Room
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM RNA Working Group Meeting
  Christopher O'Donnell
Location: Hemingway Room
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM Early Registration
  A registration station will be set up in the lobby (1st floor) of the Zaza Houston hotel. The agenda, name tags, non-disclosure forms and other meeting materials will be available. Please stop by to sign in and meet Camille Breaux, the meeting coordinator.
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM CHARGE Steering Committee Meeting & Dinner
  The CHARGE Steering Committee (RSC) meeting & dinner will be held at the home of Eric Boerwinkle (for RSC members only). A hotel shuttle will leave from the hotel lobby at 6:30 p.m. to Eric Boerwinkle's home. The hotel shuttle will be provided to return the RSC to the hotel.
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM Young Investigators Meeting & Dinner
  Maja Barbalic will host a Young Investigators meeting and "knitting social." Young investigators will meet in the hotel lobby at 7:00 p.m.


Thursday, April 29, 2010


7:30 AM - 8:30 AM Sign-in and Continental Breakfast
  Location: Ballroom
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM Welcome
  Eric Boerwinkle, University of Texas
Location: Ballroom
9:00 AM - 10:45 AM New Directions for CHARGE Emerging From Working Groups
(Moderator - Stefan Kaab, Ludwig Maximilians University of Munich)
 
  1. An Eye to the Future: A Report from the CHARGE Retinal Working Group (Rich Jensen, University of Washington & Sudha Iyengar, Case Western Reserve University)
  2. Gene X Sex Interaction for Body Size (Kari North, University of North Carolina)
  3. Atrial Fibrillation in Zebra Fish (Patrick Ellinor, Massachusetts General Hospital)
10:30 AM - 10:45 AM Break
10:45 AM - 11:55 AM New Directions for CHARGE Emerging From Working Groups (continued)
(Moderator - Stefan Kaab, Ludw ig Maximilians University of Munich)
 
  1. Gene X Environment Interactions and Echocardiography (Nicole Glazer, University of Washington)
  2. Multivariate Analysis of ECG Traits (Mark Eijgelsheim, Erasmus University)
  3. Genetic Associations of Memory and Executive Function (Stephanie Debette, Boston University & Maaike Schuur, Erasmus University)
11:55 AM - 2:00 PM Working Lunch & Working Group Meetings
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Adiposity Working Group Meeting
  Caroline Fox
Location: Hemingway Room
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Blood Pressure/ Hyt Working Group Meeting
  Daniel Levy
Location: Ballroom B
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Eye Working Group Meeting
  Tien Wong
Location: Ballroom C
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM Menopause Working Group Meeting
  Joanne Murabito
Location: Deja Vu Room
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Aortic Aneurysm Working Group Meeting
  Janine Felix
Location: Ballroom A
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Glycemia / Diabetes Working Group Meeting
  James Meigs & David Siscovick
Location: Deja Vu Room
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Musculoskeletal Working Group Meeting
  Doug Kiel
Location: Hemingway Room
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Neuro Working Group Meeting
  Sudha Seshadri
Location: Ballroom C
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM Subclinical Working Group Meeting
  Jacqueline Witteman & Christopher O'Donnell
Location: Ballroom B
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM Emerging Analysis Issues in CHARGE
(Ken Rice, University of Washington - Moderator)
 
  1. Analysis of Multivariate Phenotypes (Qiong Yang, Boston University)
  2. A Suite of Pleitropy Tools (Andrew Johnson, NHLBI)
  3. Imputation with 1,000 Genome Data (Fernando Rivadeneira, Erasmus University)
  4. Opportunities and Obstactles of Ever-Larger Consortia (James Meigs, Harvard Medical School)
  5. Can Dark Matter be Explained by GxE? (Cornelia van Duijn, Erasums University)
3:45 PM - 4:00 PM Break
4:00 PM - 4:40 PM Outside Science: The 1,000 Genome Project as a Tool for GWAS and Medical Sequencing
(Arvinda Chakravarti, John Hopkins University)
4:40 PM - 6:45 PM Working Group Meetings
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM Aging & Longevity Working Group Meetng
  Joanne Murabito
Location: Deja Vu Room
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM CHD Working Group Meeting
  Eric Boerwinkle & Christopher O'Donnell
Location: Hemingway Room
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM CKD / Endocrine Working Group Meeting
  Caroline Fox
Location: Ballroom A
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM Depression Working Group Meeting
  Henning Tiemeier
Location: Ballroom B
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM ECG Working Group Meeting
  Mark Eijgelsheim, Nona Sotoodehnia & Christopher Newton-Cheh
Location: Ballroom C
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM Echo Working Group Meeting II
  Nicole Glazer & Vasan Ramanchandran
Location: Deja Vu Room
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM Gene Expression Working Group Meeting
  Christopher O'Donnell
Location: Ballroom C
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM Hemostasis Working Group Meeting
  Jacqueline Witteman and Nicolas Smith
Location: Hemingway Room
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM Nutrition Working Group Meeting
  Jennifer Nettleton
Location: Ballroom B
4:45 PM - 5:45 PM Smoking Working Group Meeting
  Daniel Levy
Location: Ballroom A
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Texas BBQ Dinner - Pappas BBQ
  Group Dinner at Pappas BBQ

Friday, April 30, 2010


7:30 AM - 8:15 AM Continental Breakfast
  Location: Ballroom
8:15 AM - 9:00 AM Outside Science: Next Generation Sequencing
(Richard Gibbs, Baylor College of Medicine)
9:00 AM - 11:05 AM GWAS Follow-up and DNA Sequencing
(Eric Boerwinkle, University of Texas - Moderator)
 
  1. Digging Deeper into GWAS Results with Gene Category Data (Vilmundur Gudnason, Icelandic Heart Association)
  2. Analysis of DNA Sequence Data #1: Population Genetics (Alex Coventry, Cornell University)
  3. Analysis of DNA Sequence Data #2: Genotype - Phenotype (Maja Barbalic, University of Texas)
  4. NIH Exome Project (Stephen Rich, University of Virginia)
  5. Building a Resource of Sequence Data: The Rotterdam Project (Andre Uitterlinden, Erasmus University)
11:05 AM - 11:25 AM Break
11:25 AM - 1:30 PM Working Lunch & Working Group Meetings
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Inflammation Working Group Meeting
Emelia Benjamin, Jacqueline Witteman, Maja Barbalic & Josh Bis
Location: Ballroom B
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Protein Working Group Meeting
  Nora Franceschini
Location: Ballroom A
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Tonometry Working Group Meeting
  Gary Mitchell & Daniel Levy
Location: Hemingway Room
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Heart Failure Working Group Meeting
  Nicolas Smith & Vasan Ramanchandran
Location: Deja Vu Room
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Hematology Working Group Meeting
  Santhi Ganesh & Christopher O'Donnell
Location: Hemingway Room
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Pharmacogenetics Working Group Meeting
  Bruce Psaty
Location: Ballroom C
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Pulmonary Working Group Meeting
  Stephanie London
Location: Ballroom B
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Sleep Working Group Meeting
  Dan Gottlieb, Henning Tiemeier & John Robbins
Location: Ballroom A
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Vitamin Working Group Meeting
  Thomas Wang
Location: Deja Vu Room
1:30 PM - 1:30 PM Adjourn






Twitter iconTwitterExternal link Disclaimer         Facebook iconFacebookimage of external link icon         YouTube iconYouTubeimage of external link icon         Google+ iconGoogle+image of external link icon