1. Abbreviated Staff Directory*




Office of the Director

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Director, Elizabeth G. Nabel, M.D.

31

5A48

496–5166

2486

Deputy Director, Susan B. Shurin, M.D.

31

5A48

496–1078

2486

Chief of Staff, Sheila Pohl

31

5A48

594–5355

2486

Acting Associate Director for Administrative Management, Timothy J. Wheeles

31

5A48

496–2411

2490

Administrative Officer, Rebecca Ellett-Tener

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Associate Director for Basic Research, Alan M. Michelson, M.D., Ph.D.

31

5A48

594–5353

2490

Associate Director for Biomedical Informatics, Stephan P. Bour, Ph.D.

RKL1

6100

435–0119

7994

Associate Director for Minority Health, Helena O. Mishoe, Ph.D., M.P.H.

RKL2§

9093C

451–5081

7913

Acting Associate Director for Prevention, Education, and Control, Rob Fulwood, Ph.D., M.S.P.H.

31

4A10

496–5437

2480

Associate Director for Scientific Program Operation, Carl A. Roth, Ph.D., LL.M.

31

5A07

496–6331

2482

Deputy Ethics Counselor, Nancy O’Hanlon, J.D.

31

5A33

496–6471

2486

Office of Communications and Legislative Activities

 

 

 

 

Acting Director, Susan B. Shurin, M.D.

31

5A48

496–1078

2486

Senior Advisor to the Director for Genome Research, Christopher J. O’Donnell, M.D., M.P.H.

73 Mt. Wayte Avenue, Suite 2
Framingham, MA 01702–5827
508–935–3435

Center for Population Studies

 

 

 

 

Director, Daniel Levy, M.D.

73 Mt. Wayte Avenue, Suite 2
Framingham, MA 01702–5827
508–935–3458

Associate Director, Christopher J. O’Donnell, M.D., M.P.H.

73 Mt. Wayte Avenue, Suite 2
Framingham, MA 01702–5827
508–935–3435

Center for Biomedical Informatics

 

 

 

 

Director, Stephan P. Bour, Ph.D.

RKL1

6100

435–0119

7994

Administrative Officer, Kathleen D. Rechen

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Applications Development and Support Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Zeyad Mobassaleh

RKL1

6104

435–0119

7994

Information Technology Resources Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Christopher E. Olaes

RKL1

6212

435–0119

7994

Planning, Architecture, Communication and Evaluation Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Christopher E. Olaes

RKL1

6212

435–0119

7994

Ethics Office

 

 

 

 

Director, Nancy O’Hanlon, J.D..

31

5A33

496–6471

2486

Lead Ethics Specialist, Kim Y. Brinson

31

5A33

496–6471

2486

Ethics Coordinator, Hedy S. Tam

31

5A33

496–6471

2486

Office of Administrative Management

 

 

 

 

Acting Director/Acting Executive Officer, Timothy J. Wheeles

31

5A48

496–2411

2490

Acting Deputy Executive Officer, Alesha M. Holliday

31

5A48

496–2411

2490

Administrative Officer, Rebecca Ellett-Tener

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Freedom of Information and Privacy Act Branch

 

 

 

 

Director, Suzanne A. Freeman

RKL1

6070

496–9737

7957

Management Policy and Administrative Services Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Marilyn G. Jackson

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Financial Management Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Sandra L. Gault

31

5A34

496–4653

2490

Extramural Administrative Management Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Loretta L. Usilton

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Office of Workforce Management

 

 

 

 

Director, Gwen G. Platt

RKL1

6070

496–1763

7957

Office of Research Training and Minority Health

 

 

 

 

Director, Helena O. Mishoe, Ph.D., M.P.H.

RKL2

9093C

451–5081

7913

Deputy Director, Chitra Krishnamurti, Ph.D.

RKL2

9093C

451–5081

7913

Administrative Officer, Roy Rich

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Office of Science and Technology

 

 

 

 

Director, Carl A. Roth, Ph.D., LL.M.

31

5A07

496–6331

2482

Deputy Director, Barbara Marzetta, M.S.

31

5A07

496–9899

2482

Administrative Officer, Rebecca Ellett-Tener

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Program Studies and Reports Program

 

 

 

 

Director, Carl A. Roth, Ph.D., LL.M.

31

5A07

496–6331

2482

Science and Special Issues Program

 

 

 

 

Director, Barbara Marzetta, M.S.

31

5A07

496–9899

2482

Office of Public Liaison

 

 

 

 

Coordinator, Hilary S. Leeds, J.D.

31

5A07

594–9869

2482

Office of Technology Transfer and Development

 

 

 

 

Director, Alan H. Deutch

RKL1

6018

402–5579

7992

Administrative Officer, Terri B. Pike

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Back to Top

Division of Cardiovascular Diseases

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Office of the Director

 

 

 

 

Acting Director, Sonia I. Skarlatos, Ph.D.

RKL2

8124

435–0466

7940

Acting Deputy Director, David J. Gordon, M.D., Ph.D.

RKL2

8132

435–0466

7940

Administrative Officer, Lisa A. Freeny

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Special Assistant for Clinical Studies, David J. Gordon, M.D., Ph.D.

RKL2

8134

435–0466

7940

Office of Research Training and Career Development

 

 

 

 

Director, Jane Scott, Sc.D., M.S.N.

RKL2

8138

435–0535

7940

Advanced Technologies and Surgery Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Denis B. Buxton, Ph.D.

RKL2

8216

435–0504

7940

Atherothrombosis and Coronary Artery Disease Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Michael J. Domanski, M.D.

RKL2

8146

435–0550

7940

Heart Development and Structural Diseases Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Gail D. Pearson, M.D., Sc.D.

RKL2

8104

435–0510

7940

Heart Failure and Arrhythmias Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Alice M. Mascette, M.D.

RKL2

8170

435–0504

7940

Vascular Biology and Hypertension Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Eser E. Tolunay, Ph.D.

RKL2

8120

435–0560

7940

Back to Top

Division of Lung Diseases

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Office of the Director

 

 

 

 

Director, James P. Kiley, Ph.D.

RKL2

10042

435–0233

7952

Deputy Director, Gail G. Weinmann, M.D.

RKL2

10042

435–0233

7952

Administrative Officer, Amy W. Sheetz

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Research Training Programs

 

 

 

 

Leader, Sandra Colombini Hatch, M.D.

RLK2

10042

435–0222

7952

Leader, Ann E. Rothgeb

RLK2

10042

435–0202

7952

Airway Biology and Disease Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Thomas L. Croxton, M.D., Ph.D.

RKL2

10042

435–0202

7952

Lung Biology and Disease Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Dorothy B. Gail, Ph.D.

RKL2

10042

435–0222

7952

National Center on Sleep Disorders Research

 

 

 

 

Director, Michael J. Twery, Ph.D.

RKL2

10042

435–0199

7952

Back to Top

Division of Blood Diseases and Resources

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Office of the Director

 

 

 

 

Director, W. Keith Hoots, M.D.

RKL2

9136

435–0080

7950

Acting Deputy Director, George J. Nemo, Ph.D.

RKL2

9144

435–0080

7950

Administrative Officer, Amy W. Sheetz

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Senior Program Analyst, Susan E. Pucie

RKL2

9138

435–0080

7950

Research Training Programs

 

 

 

 

Leader, Traci H. Mondoro, Ph.D.

RKL2

9140

435–0065

7950

Leader, Rita Sarkar, Ph.D.

RKL2

9161

435–0070

7950

Leader, Ellen M. Werner, Ph.D.

RKL2

9162

435–0050

7950

Leader, Henry Chang, M.D.

RKL2

9176

435–0080

7950

Blood Diseases Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Harvey S. Luksenburg, M.D.

RKL2

9160

435–0050

7950

Thrombosis and Hemostasis Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Rebecca P. Link, Ph.D.

RKL2

9168

435–0070

7950

Transfusion Medicine and Cellular Therapeutics Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Simone A. Glynn, M.D.

RKL2

9142

435–0065

7950

Back to Top

Division of Prevention and Population Sciences

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Office of the Director

 

 

 

 

Director, Michael S. Lauer, M.D.

RKL2

10018

435–0422

7936

Deputy Director, Diane E. Bild, M.D., M.P.H.

RKL2

10018

435–0422

7936

Senior Scientific Advisor, Denise Simons-Morton, M.D., Ph.D.

RKL2

10018

435–0384

7936

Administrative Officer, Lisa A. Freeny

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Office of Biostatistics Research

 

 

 

 

Director, Nancy L. Geller, Ph.D.

RLK2

9202

435–0434

7913

Deputy Director, Myron A. Waclawiw, Ph.D.

RLK2

9216

435–0434

7913

Research Training Programs

 

 

 

 

Leader, Charlotte A. Pratt, Ph.D.

RLK2

10018

435–0382

7936

Leader, Lorraine M. Silsbee

RLK2

10018

435–0709

7936

Clinical Applications and Prevention Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Lawrence J. Fine, M.D.

RKL2

10018

435–0305

7936

Deputy Chief, Peter G. Kaufmann, Ph.D.

RKL2

10018

435–2467

7936

Epidemiology Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Paul D. Sorlie, Ph.D.

RKL2

10018

435–0707

7936

Deputy Chief, Jean L. Olson, M.D., M.P.H.

RKL2

10018

435–0707

7936

Deputy Chief, Richard R. Fabsitz, Ph.D.

RKL2

10018

435–0707

7936

Scientific Advisor, Phyliss D. Sholinsky, M.S.P.H.

RKL2

10018

435–0707

7936

Women’s Health Initiative Branch

 

 

 

 

Director, Elizabeth G. Nabel, M.D.

31

5A48

496–5166

2486

Chief, Jacques E. Rossouw, Ph.D.

RKL2

9192

402–2900

7936

Deputy Chief, Shari E. Ludlam, M.P.H.

RKL2

9188

402–2900

7936

Back to Top

Division for the Application of Research Discoveries

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Acting Director, Rob Fulwood, Ph.D., M.S.P.H.

31

4A10

496–5437

2480

Administrative Officer, Rebecca Ellett-Tener

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Program Operations

 

 

 

 

Senior Manager, Nancy J. Poole, M.B.A.

31

4A10

496–5437

2480

Enhanced Dissemination and Utilization Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Karen Donato, S.M.

31

4A10

496–1051

2480

Research Translation Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Rob Fulwood, Ph.D., M.S.P.H.

31

4A10

496–5437

2480

Back to Top

Division of Extramural Research Activities

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Office of the Director

 

 

 

 

Director, Stephen C. Mockrin, Ph.D.

RKL2

7100

435–0260

7922

Deputy Director, Jodi Black, Ph.D.

RKL2

7104

435–0260

7922

Administrative Officer, Veronica M. VanWagner

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Chief of Staff, Janet George

RKL2

7220

435–0260

7922

Office of Acquisitions

 

 

 

 

Director, John C. Taylor

RKL2

6100

435–0330

7902

Deputy Director, Christopher J. Belt

RKL2

6106

435–6672

7902

Special Assistant to the Director, Debra C. Hawkins

RKL2

6224

435–0330

7902

Blood Diseases and Resources Contracts Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Joanna Magginas

RKL2

6136

435–0360

7902

Cardiovascular and Lung Diseases Contracts Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Pamela S. Lew

RKL2

6016

435–0340

7902

Prevention and Population Sciences Contracts Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Paul D. McFarlane

RKL2

6126

435–0350

7902

Procurement Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Christopher J. Belt

RKL2

6106

435–6672

7902

Office of Committee Management

 

 

 

 

Director, Kathryn M. Valeda

RKL2

7110

435–0255

7922

Deputy Director, David Alperin

RLK2

7118

435–0255

7922

Office of Extramural Policy and Review

 

 

 

 

Director, Paul A. Velletri, Ph.D.

RKL2

7218

435–0569

7922

Review Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Valerie L. Prenger, Ph.D.

RKL2

7214

435–0270

7924

Office of Grants Management

 

 

 

 

Director, Suzanne A. White

RKL2

7160

435–0166

7926

Deputy Director, Raymond L. Zimmerman

RKL2

7130

435–0166

7926

Blood Diseases and Resources Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Robert Vinson, Jr.

RKL2

7156

435–0166

7926

Cardiovascular Diseases Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Ryan C. Lombardi

RKL2

7154

435–0166

7926

Lung Diseases Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Raymond L. Zimmerman

RKL2

7130

435–0166

7926

Prevention and Population Sciences Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Teresa F. Marquette

RKL2

7128

435–0166

7926

Office of Strategic and Innovative Programs

 

 

 

 

Director, Robert A. Musson, Ph.D.

RKL2

7106

435–0261

7922

Deputy Director, Rachel Permuth-Levine

RKL2

7210

435–0260

7922

Back to Top

Division of Intramural Research

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Office of the Director

 

 

 

 

Scientific Director, Robert S. Balaban, Ph.D.

10CRC*

4-1581

496–2116

1458

Intramural Administrative Management Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Gary Unger

10

7N214

451–0892

1686

Animal Program

 

 

 

 

Director, James Hawkins, D.V.M.

14E

105A

451–6743

5570

Office of Education

 

 

 

 

Director, Herbert M. Geller, Ph.D.

10

2N242

451–9440

1754

Office of the Clinical Director

 

 

 

 

Director, Richard O. Cannon III, M.D.

10CRC

5-3330

496–9895

1454

Cardiothoracic Surgery

 

 

 

 

Director, Keith A. Horvath, M.D.

10

2N246

451–7098

1454

Office of Clinical Affairs

 

 

 

 

Associate Director, Melissa B. Bryant, M.S.

10CRC

6-5140

594–8378

1608

Hematology Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Neal S. Young, M.D.

10CRC

3-5140

496–5093

1202

Flow Cytometry Core (FACS)

 

 

 

 

Head, J. Philip McCoy, Ph.D.

10

8C104

451–8824

1357

Pulmonary and Vascular Medicine Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Stewart J. Levine, M.D.

10

6D16

435–2345

1590

Genomics Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Nalini Raghavachari, Ph.D.

10

8C103B

435–2304

1357

Translational Medicine Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Toren Finkel, M.D., Ph.D.

10CRC

5-3330

402–4081

1454

Deputy Chief, Joel Moss, M.D., Ph.D.

10

6D03

496–1597

1590

Animal MRI/Imaging Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Stasia Anderson, Ph.D.

10

2N240

402–0908

1518

Biochemistry and Biophysics Center

 

 

 

 

Director, Nico Tjandra, Ph.D.

50

3503

402–3029

8012

Cell Biology and Physiology Center

 

 

 

 

Director, Clare Waterman, Ph.D.

50

4535

435–2949

8019

Light Microscopy Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Christian Combs, Ph.D.

10

6N309

496–3236

1623

Proteomics Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Marjan Gucek, Ph.D.

10

8C103C

594–1060

1774

Genetics and Development Biology Center

 

 

 

 

Director, Alan M. Michelson, M.D., Ph.D.

31

5A48

594–5353

2490

Electron Microscopy Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Mathew Daniels, Ph.D.

14E

111B

496–2898

5570

Transgenic Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Chengyu Liu, Ph.D.

50

3305

435–5034

8018

Immunology Center

 

 

 

 

Director, Warren Leonard, M.D.

10

7B05

496–0098

1674

Back to Top


* Current as of September 30, 2009. For locating personnel not listed, the general information number is 301–496–4000. All listed phone numbers are in area code 301. The Personnel Directory, which is periodically updated throughout the year, is located on the NHLBI Home Page under About NHLBI.
** MSC—Mail Stop Code.
Full mailing address formats are located at the end of this chapter.
RKL1—Rockledge I Building.
§ RKL2—Rockledge II Building.
*** 10CRC—Building 10, Clinical Research Center.

NIH Mailing Address Formats

NHLBI staff e-mail addresses can be found by using the NIH Directory and E-mail Forwarding Service located on the Internet at http://directory.nih.gov.

Please use the following formats for NIH mailing addresses:

Building 10 Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
Building 10, Room ____
10 Center Drive MSC* ____
Bethesda, MD 20892–MSC**
Building 50 Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
Building 50, Room ____
50 South Drive MSC *
Bethesda, MD 20892–MSC**
Building 14E Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
Building 14E, Room ____
31 Center Drive MSC * ____
Bethesda, MD 20892–MSC **
Rockledge II Building Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
Two Rockledge Center, Room ____
6701 Rockledge Drive MSC* ____
Bethesda, MD 20817–MSC **
Building 31 Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
Building 31, Room ____
31 Center Drive MSC * ____
Bethesda, MD 20892–MSC **
Rockledge I Building Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
One Rockledge Center, Room ____
6705 Rockledge Drive MSC * ____
Bethesda, MD 20817–MSC **

* Retain the letters MSC before adding the mail stop code number.
** Replace the letters MSC with the mail stop code number.

Back to Top

« Factbook Table of Contents

Skip footer links and go to content
Twitter iconTwitterExternal link Disclaimer         Facebook iconFacebookimage of external link icon         YouTube iconYouTubeimage of external link icon         Google+ iconGoogle+image of external link icon