Accessible Search Form           Advanced Search

1. Abbreviated Staff Directory*

Office of the Director

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Director, Gary H. Gibbons, M.D.

31

5A48

496–5166

2486

Deputy Director, Susan B. Shurin, M.D.

31

5A48

496–5166

2486

Chief of Staff, Sheila Pohl

31

5A48

594–5355

2486

Administrative Officer, Cheryl R. Wagoner

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Executive Officer, Kathleen B. O'Sullivan

31

5A48

 496–2411

2490

Deputy Executive Officer, Timothy J. Wheeles

31

5A48

 496–2411

2490

Administrative Officer, Cheryl R. Wagoner

31

5A16

 496–5931

2490

Associate Director for Basic Research,

 

 

 

 

Alan M. Michelson, M.D., Ph.D.

31

5A48

594–5353

2490

Center for Biomedical Informatics

 

 

 

 

Acting Director, Kathleen B. O'Sullivan, Ph.D.

RKL1‡

6100

435–0119

7994

Administrative Officer, Kathleen D. Rechen

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Customer Support Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Brian Kotula

RKL1

6106

435–0119

7994

Infrastructure Engineering Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Brian Kotula

RKL1

6106

435–0119

7994

Operation and Performance Management Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Matthew Raschka

RKL1

6112

435–0119

7994

Software Engineering Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Zeyad Mobassaleh

RKL1

6104

435–0119

7994

Center for Population Studies

 

 

 

 

Director, Daniel Levy, M.D.

73 Mt. Wayte Avenue, Suite 2
Framingham, MA 01702–5827
508–935–3458

Associate Director,

 

 

 

 

Christopher J. O'Donnell, M.D., M.P.H.

73 Mt. Wayte Avenue, Suite 2
Framingham, MA 01702–5827
508–935–3435

Ethics Office

 

 

 

 

Director, Nancy O'Hanlon, J.D.

31

5A33

496–6471

2486

Lead Ethics Specialist, Kim Y. Brinson

31

5A33

496–6471

2486

Ethics Coordinator, Hedy S. Tam

31

5A33

496–6471

2486

Administrative Officer, Cheryl R. Wagoner

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Office of Administrative Management

 

 

 

 

Executive Officer, Kathleen B. O'Sullivan

31

5A48

496–2411

2490

Deputy Executive Officer, Timothy J. Wheeles

31

5A48

496–2411

2490

Administrative Officer, Cheryl R. Wagoner

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Program Advisor, Marilyn G. Jackson

31

5A25

594–4690

2490

Administrative Officer, Tho-Van Tran

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Extramural Administrative Management Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Loretta L. Usilton

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Financial Management Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Sandra L. Gault

31

5A34

496–4653

2490

Freedom of Information and Privacy Act Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Suzanne A. Freeman

RKL1

6070

496–9737

7957

Management Policy and Administrative Services Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Alesha M. Holiday

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Acting Deputy Chief, Jim Mitchel

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Administrative Officer, Cheryl R. Wagoner

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Office of Workforce Management

 

 

 

 

Director, Gwen G. Platt

 RKL1

6070

496–1763

7957

Office of Communications

 

 

 

 

Director, Sally McDonough

31

4A31

496–5804

2490

 Administrative Officer, David Andrews

RKL2

8095

435-6373

7921

Health Campaigns and Consumer Services Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Ann M. Taubenheim, Ph.D.

31

4A31

496–4236

2480

Public Affairs Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Diane E. Striar

31

4A31

496–4236

2480

Office of Global Health

 

 

 

 

Director, Arun Chockalingam, Ph.D., M.S.

31

5A06

496–3620

2490

Deputy Director, Cristina Rabadan-Diehl, Ph.D., M.P.H.

31

5A06

496–3620

2490

Administrative Officer, Tho-Van Tran

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Office of Research Training and Minority Health

 

 

 

 

Director, Helena O. Mishoe, Ph.D., M.P.H.

RKL2

9093C

451–5081

7913

Deputy Director, Chitra Krishnamurti, Ph.D.

RKL2

9093C

451–5081

7913

Administrative Officer, Roy Rich

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Office of Science and Technology

 

 

 

 

Director, Carl A. Roth, Ph.D., LL.M.

31

5A07

496–6331

2482

Deputy Director, Barbara R. Marzetta, M.S.

31

5A07

496–9899

2482

Administrative Officer, Cheryl R. Wagoner

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Program Studies and Reports Program

 

 

 

 

Director, Carl A. Roth, Ph.D., LL.M.

31

5A07

496–6331

2482

Science and Special Issues Program

 

 

 

 

Director, Barbara R. Marzetta, M.S.

31

5A07

496–9899

2482

Office of Public Liaison

 

 

 

 

Coordinator, Hilary S. Leeds, J.D.

31

5A07

594–9869

2482

Office of Technology Transfer and Development

 

 

 

 

Director, Alan H. Deutch

RKL1

6018

402–5579

7992

Administrative Officer, Terri B. Pike

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Back to Top

Division of Cardiovascular Sciences

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Office of the Director

 

 

 

 

Director, Michael S. Lauer, M.D.

RKL2

8128

435–0422

7959

 Deputy Director, Sonia I. Skarlatos, Ph.D.

RKL2

8248

435–0466

7940

Administrative Officer, Lisa A. Freeny

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Office of Special Projects

 

 

 

 

Special Assistant for Clinical Studies,

 

 

 

 

David J. Gordon, M.D., Ph.D.

RKL2

8134

435–0534

7940

Office of Biostatistics Research

 

 

 

 

Director, Nancy L. Geller, Ph.D.

RKL2

9202

435–0434

7913

Office of Research Training and Career Development

 

 

 

 

Director, Jane D. Scott, Sc.D., M.S.N.

RKL2

8138

435–0535

7940

Adult and Pediatric Cardiac Research Program

 

 

 

 

Director, Gail D. Pearson, M.D., Sc.D.

RKL2

8104

435–0510

7940

Atherothrombosis and Coronary Artery Disease Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Yves D. Rosenberg, M.D.

RKL2

8146

435–1292

7956

Heart Developmental and Structural Diseases Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Jonathan R. Kaltman, M.D.

RKL2

8104

435–0510

7940

Heart Failure and Arrhythmias Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, David A. Lathrop, Ph.D.

RKL2

8170

435–0504

7956

Basic and Early Translational Research Program

 

 

 

 

Director, Denis B. Buxton, Ph.D.

RKL2

8216

435–0513

7940

Advanced Technologies and Surgery Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Marissa Miller, D.V.M., M.P.H.

RKL2

8214

435–0513

7940

Vascular Biology and Hypertension Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Zorina S. Galis, Ph.D.

RKL2

8116

435–0560

7940

Prevention and Population Sciences Program

 

 

 

 

Director, Diane E. Bild, M.D., M.P.H.

RKL2

10018

435–0457

7936

Clinical Applications and Prevention Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Lawrence J. Fine, M.D.

RKL2

10216

435–0305

7936

Epidemiology Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Paul D. Sorlie, Ph.D.

RKL2

10210

435–0456

7936

Women's Health Initiative Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Jacques E. Rossouw, M.D.

RKL2

9192

402–2900

7913

Jackson Heart Study

 

 

 

 

Director, (Vacant)

350 West Woodrow Wilson Drive
Jackson, MS 39213
601–979–8754

 

Back to Top

Division of Lung Diseases

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Office of the Director

 

 

 

 

Director, James P. Kiley, Ph.D., M.S.

RKL2

10042

435–0233

7952

Deputy Director, Gail G. Weinmann, M.D.

RKL2

10042

435–0233

7952

Administrative Officer, Amy W. Sheetz

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Airway Biology and Disease Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Thomas L. Croxton, Ph.D., M.D.

RKL2

10042

435–0202

7952

Lung Biology and Disease Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Dorothy B. Gail, Ph.D.

RKL2

10042

435–0222

7952

National Center on Sleep Disorders Research

 

 

 

 

Director, Michael J. Twery, Ph.D.

RKL2

10042

435–0199

7952

Research Training Programs

 

 

 

 

Leader, Sandra Colombini Hatch, M.D.

RLK2

10042

435–0222

7952

Leader, Ann E. Rothgeb

RLK2

10042

435–0202

7952

Back to Top

Division of Blood Diseases and Resources

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Office of the Director

 

 

 

 

Director, W. Keith Hoots, M.D.

RKL2

9136

435–0080

7950

Deputy Director, Donna M. DiMichele, M.D.

RKL2

9132

435–0080

7950

Administrative Officer, Amy W. Sheetz

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Senior Program Analyst, Susan E. Pucie

RKL2

9138

435–0080

7950

Blood Diseases Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Harvey S. Luksenburg, M.D.

RKL2

9160

435–0050

7950

Thrombosis and Hemostasis Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Donna M. DiMichele, M.D.

RKL2

9132

435–0080

7950

Transfusion Medicine and Cellular Therapeutics Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Simone A. Glynn, M.D.

RKL2

9142

435–0065

7950

Research Training Programs

 

 

 

 

Leader, Lis Welniak, Ph.D.

RKL2

9143

435–0065

7950

Leader, Rita Sarkar, Ph.D.

RKL2

9161

435–0070

7950

Leader, Ellen M. Werner, Ph.D.

RKL2

9162

435–0050

7950

Leader, Henry Chang, M.D.

RKL2

9176

435–0080

7950

Back to Top

Division for the Application of Research Discoveries

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Director, Denise G. Simons-Morton, M.D, Ph.D.

31

4A11

496–5437

2480

Acting Deputy Director, Karen A. Donato, S.M.

31

4A11

496–1051

2480

Administrative Officer, Tho-Van Tran

31

5A16

496–5931

2490

Senior Manager for Program Operations

 

 

 

 

Mishyelle Croom, M.A.

31

4A11

496–5437

2480

Enhanced Dissemination and Utilization Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Karen A. Donato, S.M.

31

4A11

496–1051

2480

Research Translation Branch

 

 

 

 

Acting Chief, Denise G. Simons-Morton, M.D., Ph.D.

31

4A11

496–5437

2480

Back to Top

Division of Extramural Research Activities

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Office of the Director

 

 

 

 

Director, Stephen C. Mockrin, Ph.D.

RKL2

7100

435–0260

7922

Deputy Director, Jodi B. Black, Ph.D.

RKL2

7104

435–0260

7922

Chief of Staff, Marianna Mertts, Ph.D.

RKL2

7220

435–0260

7922

Administrative Officer, Veronica M. VanWagner

RKL2

8095

435–6373

7921

Office of Acquisitions

 

 

 

 

Director, John C. Taylor

RKL2

6100

435–0330

7902

Deputy Director, Christopher J. Belt

RKL2

6106

435–6672

7902

Special Assistant to the Director

 

 

 

 

Debra C. Hawkins

RKL2

6224

435–0361

7902

Consolidated Operations Acquisition Center Services Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Joanna Magginas

RKL2

6150

435–0360

7902

NHLBI Extramural Contracts Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Richard A. Phillips, M.B.A.

RKL2

6136

402–6462

7902

Office of Committee Management

 

 

 

 

Director, Kathryn M. Valeda

RKL2

7110

435–0255

7922

Deputy Director & Scientific Review Evaluation Activities

 

 

 

 

Administrator, David Alperin

RLK2

7118

435–0255

7922

Office of Extramural Policy and Review

 

 

 

 

Director, Paul A. Velletri, Ph.D.

RKL2

7218

435–0569

7922

Office of Scientific Review

 

 

 

 

Director, Valerie L. Prenger, Ph.D.

RKL2

7214

435–0270

7924

Referral Officer, Roy White, Ph.D.

RKL2

7176

435–0310

7924

Blood and Vascular Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Jeffrey H. Hurst, Ph.D.

RKL2

7208

435–0303

7924

Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, William J. Johnson, Ph.D.

RKL2

7178

435–0725

7924

Clinical Studies and Training Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Charles W. Joyce, Ph.D.

RKL2

7194

435–0288

7924

Office of Grants Management

 

 

 

 

Director, Suzanne A. White

RKL2

7160

435–0166

7926

Deputy Director, Ryan C. Lombardi

RKL2

7172

435–0166

7926

Blood Diseases and Resources and Lung Diseases Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Theresa R. Jarosik

RKL2

7156

435–0166

7926

Cardiovascular Sciences Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Teresa F. Marquette

RKL2

7130

435–0166

7926

Office of Translational Alliances and Coordination

 

 

 

 

Acting Director, Jodi B. Black, Ph.D.

RKL2

7104

435–0260

7922

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

Division of Intramural Research

Bldg.

Room

Phone

MSC** †

Office of the Scientific Director

 

 

 

 

Director, Robert S. Balaban, Ph.D.

10CRC

4-1581

496–2116

1458

Deputy Director, L. Michelle Bennett, Ph.D.

10CRC

4-1581

496–2116

1458

Intramural Administrative Management Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Gary Unger

3

3E02

451–0892

0303

Animal Program

 

 

 

 

Director, James Hawkins, D.V.M.

14E

105C

451–6743

5570

Animal Care and Use Committee

 

 

 

 

Program Coordinator, Kelly E. Cole

14E

106C

451–6459

5570

Laboratory of Animal Medicine and Surgery

 

 

 

 

Chief, Robert Hoyt, D.V.M.

14E

105B

496–9673

5570

Imaging Probe Development Center/Road Map Initiative

 

 

 

 

Acting Director, James Mitchell, Ph.D.

 10

B3B69

496-7511

1002

Office of Education

 

 

 

 

Director, Herbert M. Geller, Ph.D.

10

6N248

451–9440

1754

Office of the Clinical Director

 

 

 

 

Acting Director, Richard Childs, M.D.

10CRC

5-3330

451–7128

1230

Deputy Director, Nicole Gormley, M.D.

10CRC

6-5140

451-4645

1608

Office of Clinical Affairs

 

 

 

 

Associate Director, Melissa B. Bryant, M.S.

10CRC

6-5140

594–8378

1608

Hematology Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Neal S. Young, M.D.

10CRC

3-5140

496–5093

1202

Flow Cytometry Core (FACS)

 

 

 

 

Head, J. Philip McCoy, Ph.D.

10

8C104

451–8824

1357

 Center for Molecular Medicine

 

 

 

 

Chief, Toren Finkel, M.D., Ph.D.

10CRC

5-3330

402–4081

1454

Transgenic Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Chengyu Liu, Ph.D.

50

3305

435–5034

8018

Human iPS Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Guokai Chen, Ph.D.

10

5N214

594–4717

1754

Cardiovascular-Pulmonary Branch

 

 

 

 

Chief, Andrew E. Arai, M.D.

10CRC

B1D416

496–3648

1061

Animal MRI Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Stasia Anderson, Ph.D.

10

B1D416

402–0908

1061

Biochemistry and Biophysics Center

 

 

 

 

Director, Nico Tjandra, Ph.D.

50

3503

402–3029

8013

Biophysics Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Grzegorz Piszczek, Ph.D.

50

2341

435–8082

8012

Biochemistry Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Duck-Yeon Lee, Ph.D.

50

2339

435–8369

8012

Cell Biology and Physiology Center

 

 

 

 

Director, Clare Waterman, Ph.D.

50

4535

435–2949

8019

Light Microscopy Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Christian Combs, Ph.D.

10

6N309

496–3236

1623

Genetics and Development Biology Center

 

 

 

 

Director, Alan M. Michelson, M.D., Ph.D.

31

5A48

594–5353

2490

Electron Microscopy Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Mathew Daniels, Ph.D.

14E

111B

496–2898

5570

Pathology Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Zu-Xi Yu, Ph.D.

10

6D19

496–5035

1590

Mouse Phenotyping Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Danielle Springer, D.V.M.

14E

107A

594-6171

5570

DNA Sequencing Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Jun Zhu, Ph.D.

10

5N107

443–7927

1654

Immunology Center

 

 

 

 

Director, Warren Leonard, M.D.

10

7B05

496–0098

1674

Systems Biology Center

 

 

 

 

Director, Keji Zhao, Ph.D.

10

7B06A

496-2098

1674

Proteomics Core

 

 

 

 

Head, Marjan Gucek, Ph.D.

10

8C103C

594-1060

1774

Back to Top

* Current as of September 30, 2011. For locating personnel not listed, the general information number is 301-496-4000. All listed phone numbers are in area code 301. The Personnel Directory, which is periodically updated throughout the year, is located on the NHLBI Home Page under About the NHLBI.
** MSC—Mail Stop Code.
Full mailing address formats are located at the end of this chapter.
RKL1—Rockledge I Building.
§ RKL2—Rockledge II Building.

NIH Mailing Address Formats

NHLBI staff e-mail addresses can be found by using the NIH Directory and E-mail Forwarding Service located on the Internet at http://directory.nih.gov.

Please use the following formats for NIH mailing addresses:

Building 10 Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
Building 10, Room ____
10 Center Drive MSC* ____
Bethesda, MD 20892–MSC**
Building B Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
Building B, Room 3042
9800 Medical Center Drive MSC 3372
Bethesda, MD 20892-3372
Building 14E Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
Building 14E, Room ____
14 Service Road, West MSC* ____
Bethesda, MD 20892–MSC**
Rockledge I Building Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
One Rockledge Center, Room ____
6705 Rockledge Drive MSC* ____
Bethesda, MD 20817–MSC**
Building 31 Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
Building 31, Room ____
31 Center Drive MSC* ____
Bethesda, MD 20892–MSC**
Rockledge II Building Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
Two Rockledge Center, Room ____
6701 Rockledge Drive MSC* ____
Bethesda, MD 20817–MSC**
Building 50 Full Name
NHLBI, NIH
Building 50, Room ____
50 South Drive MSC*
Bethesda, MD 20892–MSC**
   

* Retain the letters MSC before adding the mail stop code number.
** Replace the letters MSC with the mail stop code number.

Back to Top

Updated August 2012

Next »

Fact Book Table of Contents

Twitter iconTwitterimage of external icon Facebook iconFacebookimage of external icon YouTube iconYouTubeimage of external icon Google+ iconGoogle+image of external icon